Friday, March 15, 2019

Green Card SWAP

Hey y'all.  I keep forgetting to update my blog.  I need to get back into the habit of doing this so here goes... in one of my card groups, we had a green card swap.  Now, I call this a card group but it's truly more of a friendship group that just happens to have creative swaps.  Basically this swap was just make a card with green on it (or I think that's what it was...lol).  I bought the 3D dies floral dies from Altenew and just LOVE them so just had to use them on this card. 
I saw a similar card from Jennifer McGuire and immediately fell in love and had always wanted to do one like it!  She used the word HUGS but I broke out my ScanNCut and made my word FRIEND (hopefully that's easy to see...???)  The recipient was Diann and she likes burgundies and navies so I chose that color scheme for my flowers. I try to personalize the cards/swaps to the person receiving it, just one of my idiosyncrasies I guess.
I may be late to this party, but I just recently (and by recently, I mean this week) discovered Stamps.com.  O. M. G.  this is fantastic!!! I can print my own postage and never have to go to a post office again...like how awesome is this?!
Signing off for now, I have 2 more projects to post but waiting for the people to let me know they've been received.  Be back soon...

Sunday, January 20, 2019

Thank You just doesn't seem enough

HELLO! I don't even know where to begin. The last few years have been interesting.  I lost interest in crafting for a while and really struggled with just making the simplest of cards. Then last year I had a lot of health issues to deal with but I think it's all behind me now.  I had fun making this and am eager to make more!!! 
I made this for my sister who helped me get through last year.   It doesn't come close to what she did for me but at least when she uses any of this, she'll know she is the best sister ever!!!
So enough chatting, here's the Thank you card I made and of course I broke out a Tilda to get me started.
and of course I didn't stop there, I made a lip balm holder to match (from MFT, I love these!!!) and made a We R Memory Keepers Happy Jig "thanks" to tag along...
And yep, didn't stop there.  I made her a lot of goodies to use (her fav colors are pink and light blue)
So that's it for me today but I do promise to start back posting now that I found my mojo and enjoying playing.

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Altenew Rocks!

There are a lot of stamp companies out there to buy from (I'm sure you all have a list of 20+ that you buy from),  I buy from several but there are about 3 that I can trust completely and one of them is Altenew.  We all know them from there BEAUTIFUL multi step flower stamps and there awesome inks but there customer service has never let me down.  So jump to this past Saturday and I go out to get the mail and notice a very unassuming white letter envelope.  At first I didn't think much of it but then I saw it was from Altenew.  My first reaction was what? Uh-oh, what did I do?  BUT BUT... it was a very pleasant surprise.  I received this stamp from them for my support over the past 3 years! I mean, how awesome is this!?
I think this might just inspire me to play some tonight!! I'm anxious to get this baby inked.  THANK YOU ALTENEW!! #AltenewLove #AltenewRocks

Saturday, November 12, 2016

I'm alive!!

No, my blog hasn't been hacked, it is ME! Really, it is (trust me).  I can't believe how long I have completely ignored this blog, but NO LONGER. Nope, I'm going to be posting more often, YES I will post more often (maybe if I say this a few times, I'll actually do it!). But you must hold me to it, k? I have made a few cards during my absence, just too darn lazy to post them I guess.  But #noexcuses, I can do this! I'll stop rambling and just post pics, Enjoy!!
This was a Halloween card I made for a SWAP in my of my Yahoo Groups.  Used the MFT Witch Way is the Candy stamp (I think that's what it's called).
Another card I made for a SWAP, this one is for Scarecrows and Sunflowers.  Great excuse to break out Tilda.   Need more practice coloring but I'm working on it (and having fun!).
Last SWAP card for October was the Letter B. Although this one was the simplest, I think it took me the longest time.  I seem to struggle with CAS cards!! It's a real struggle.  I'll keep working on it, and maybe it won't take me forever to do.
Oops, I forgot about this one.  It was anything goes and I was to send it to Jackie who happens to live in Wisconsin.  Now usually it's cold in October so I thought it would be cute to send this card, but they were a bit warm when it arrived. (and again, this is a MFT image, gosh I just love them all!)
So this is it for now, but I'll return shortly and post more that I haven't gotten around too. Just didn't want to bombard you all at once with too many ;).
Enjoy the weekend and have fun! Until next time...

Saturday, January 24, 2015

My Girls!

OMG!! I can't believe it's been so long since I have been here.  I guess I just haven't being feelin' it..know what I mean?? Not too sure I do now but need to start posting some things.  Sooooo here goes! My first post of 2015 is a birthday card our girls gave their Daddy for his birthday.  I tried to color the girls realistically, but as you can see I failed miserably. I think you can kinda get an idea of how they look (can't you??).  You don't know how excited I got when I saw these doggies digis from Beccy Place! (I got way excited!) I always see these cute dog stamps but rarely do you find a hound and then even more rare do you find a beagle!!! - you rock Beccy!!! Our girls are both beagles but I didn't want the same dog twice on the card so I got the beagle and the basset (here) stamps. Shhhhhh, just don't tell Mallie that her image is really a basset, k?
 It's a very basic card, just printed the image on cardstock and colored with my copics (or I probably should say I attempted to color with my copics.  Funny thing is if you don't color a lot, you tend to forget how).  Here's a closeup to make my point, lol:
And a pic of the girls to show you how I attempted to color. It was taken at Thanksgiving and apparently they thought they were getting some turkey too.  The funny thing is we do NOT feed our girls table food so not sure why they were sitting like this, but it made for a great picture.
I'm going to enter this in Beccy's Place January Challenge, it's basically a anything goes, just use one of her images...so I used 2 (just call me an over achiever, LOL).
Beccy's Place: January Challenge
Thanks for stopping by, I'll try to post more often.


Monday, September 22, 2014

Happy Fall Y'all

Woo-hoo, it's here! It's fall now.  OK, so the weather today wasn't exactly what I would call a good ole autumn day but it seems to be ending that way.  We had a storm and the temps dropped.  It's funny, I use to live for the summer, I mean the hotter the better but it appears the older I get the more I look forward to Fall and Winter...what's up with that?  I hate being cold so why am I looking forward to colder weather?  I am definitely a strange individual at times, lol.  Anyhoo, to mark the first day of Fall, I thought I would post a Fall card I recently did.  On one of my Yahoo groups, the challenge 2 weeks ago was to make a card using "fall colors" (orange, red, browns, etc) but not necessarily a fall card.  Since I had this adorable Sassy Cheryl digi, I just had to go all out Fall!!
I just love Sassy Cheryl images!! They are just too adorable.  Even more horrible coloring can't make this girlie look bad.
The sentiment is from Tracey at BrossArt.  You want to see creative genius, go look at her blog.  Oh my, I just adore her! Papers are all digis and the flowers....of course, Wild Orchid.
Well, it's about bedtime for me, better get off this computer and get ready for tomorrow.  See y'all back here soon (I hope).

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Another Challenge card

Am I a blogging fool lately or what?  I told you I had been playing just too lazy (or not motivated) to post on blog for some strange reason.  Here's another card I made for a challenge in a yahoo group I belong to (each week a member chooses a challenge, we can do them at our own pace thank goodness 'cuz I'm way behind.  But I'll catch up one day....hopefully).  Now back to the challenge, it was SPRING : S=stamp; P=pink; R=ribbon; I=ink; N=nestie; and G=green.  I had just received the most awesome die from MFT called Lily and immediately fell in love with it.  I knew I had to somehow use it in this challenge! So here's what I did:

OMG, don't you just love that die!!! it's to die for ha-ha!!  And of course an afterthought was to use white paper and then either color with copics or distress inks but I think I was so excited to use it I just grabbed the first thing I could and starting cutting!  The sentiment is from a Papertrey Ink stamp set called Daydreamer (and it's a great stamp set with beautiful images and wonderful sentiments).
I used a lot of pop dots to give it dimension, just 'cuz I could! and then I finished the inside:
Well that's it for me today.  I have plenty more to post so hopefully I'll be back this week and get some on here.  Have a good week everyone.