Sunday, September 7, 2014

Another Challenge card

Am I a blogging fool lately or what?  I told you I had been playing just too lazy (or not motivated) to post on blog for some strange reason.  Here's another card I made for a challenge in a yahoo group I belong to (each week a member chooses a challenge, we can do them at our own pace thank goodness 'cuz I'm way behind.  But I'll catch up one day....hopefully).  Now back to the challenge, it was SPRING : S=stamp; P=pink; R=ribbon; I=ink; N=nestie; and G=green.  I had just received the most awesome die from MFT called Lily and immediately fell in love with it.  I knew I had to somehow use it in this challenge! So here's what I did:

OMG, don't you just love that die!!! it's to die for ha-ha!!  And of course an afterthought was to use white paper and then either color with copics or distress inks but I think I was so excited to use it I just grabbed the first thing I could and starting cutting!  The sentiment is from a Papertrey Ink stamp set called Daydreamer (and it's a great stamp set with beautiful images and wonderful sentiments).
I used a lot of pop dots to give it dimension, just 'cuz I could! and then I finished the inside:
Well that's it for me today.  I have plenty more to post so hopefully I'll be back this week and get some on here.  Have a good week everyone.

Thursday, September 4, 2014

Me...again...so soon

I'm baaaaack. Can you believe I'm back with another post so soon?  It'll be quick since I don't have too much to say, lol.   I belong to a yahoo group with some incredible ladies and we have challenges every week to keep us motivated.  One of the earlier challenges this year was make a card using black, white and one more color... so here's what I've came up:
My "one" color was PTI's Aqua Mist (I just adore this color! I mean it goes with just about anything). Well that's it for me today, but have more to post later.  Hopefully I'll pop back in tomorrow.  Have a happy week everyone!

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

It's me...no, really it is.

Hey y'all.  Sorry for the extended absence, LOL, the way extended absence!  Hopefully, I'll be more prompt with updating my blog in the future (I keep telling myself to do this but for some reason, I just don't??). Oh well, I have been crafting just not posting so I have lots to post if I ever get around to it.  So as not to put everyone in a state of shock, I'll just post one card now and come back tomorrow (I hope) and post another and then another and then another and so on and so on....
I made this card a while back just to make something, it wasn't for any particular person or challenge, but just for me to do something (and not really sure how long ago it was...I mean a looooong time ago). It's kinda Springy style but better late than never, huh?
Other than it being an Elizabeth Bell stamp, there isn't much I can remember about this (oh boy, I really should stay more up to date on my blog).
And on my more recent cards, I have a new watermark that I'll show you on my next post (this was done way earlier). More deets on that to follow. Thanks for sticking with me and I'll be better at posting, I promise!

Sunday, May 11, 2014

It's a very Beary Day

Happy Mother's Day to all the Mothers out there (and a special shout-out to the most fantastic of them all...mine!!) I'm spending the day playing in my studio so just a quick post of a card I made recently for a young lady I know.  Her favorite colors are turquoise and peach...and have to say when I first heard this I had to jump over to Pinterest because just I couldn't picture those colors together.  But WOW! I love these colors together (who knew?!)  I used the most adorable stamp from LOTV (but aren't they all?) called Trio Posy. I have to say though this was a difficult card to make because of it's shape, I'm so used to a square or a A4 so this one kinda threw me off.  But here goes:
I forgot what the measurement of the card is but it's definitely not normal, lol. I accented the flower centers with pearls to give it a bit more pop (I kinda can't rely on my coloring alone, lol).
I'm going to enter this in the following challenges:
Papertake Weekly: Anything Goes
RibbonGirls: LOTV image and pearls
Hope everyone has a wonderful week.
 

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Spring Fever

Yep! I have it.  Not ashamed to admit it.  I am so happy to see the sun come out, temperatures on the rise, the pollen...wait, maybe not ready for the pollen but if that's what it takes to keep this weather, then I'm all in!
Got a new card to show that I had fun making. I love working with bright colors (I have try REALLY hard to make a muted, or shabby chic card...just doesn't come natural to me at all).  But on to the card.  I used a Tiddly Inks Fairy (Fairy Fae Catches A Star) and added some more sparkly stars to bling it up some (can't have to much shiny things on a card with a fairy...right?)
Ok, so you might need some sunglasses to see this one, but I just LOVE yellow and pink together. They scream sunshine to me! And here's another "artistic" view, lol.
This might show the sparkly stars for Fae (Fairies can't have too much sparkles!!).  That's it for me today....I have more cards to post, just need to remember to post them, lol.  Come on back sometime!
Oh, I'd like to enter a couple of challenges this week (and this time I even remembered the rules! hee-hee)

Wild Orchid Challenge:  #100: Bling it up
Tiddly Inks Challenge : #130: Celebrate Spring

Have a happy week and see you back here soon.

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Have a Fairy Day

Happy Spring!...finally, it's arrived (well maybe a few days next week winter will fight to stay) but I'm pretty sure it's spring. Wake up yesterday and pollen is everywhere! Oh my, I do mean everywhere.  Gotta love spring weather but the pollen could go away, like NOW! 
Oh yeah, I have a card for you today (I know! Can you believe it...2 in 2 weeks, stay tuned, I still have several others that I just haven't posted yet.)
So I don't hold you up any longer, here goes:
I won't tell you how many times I stamped this and tried to color it (and I use the word "tried"). Goodness, all I can say is if you are not really talented and stop making cards for a while it takes for-evah to color an image even half way decent. (just don't look to closely).
Not a look of pics on this one but gotta go play some more today.
I'm entering this into the following challenges:
Wild Orchid Crafts: Spring Fling
TiddlyInks: Birthday (can't quite say right now,  who's getting this card...shhh!)
Papertake Weekly: For Mum or girlie
Stampin' for the Weekend: Anything Goes

Happy Sunday and hope you all have a good week ahead :)

Monday, March 17, 2014

Armful of Daisies

Are you still there? anyone? anyone?  Sorry it's been so long since I've posted, but life just gets in the way sometimes.  I wish there were more minutes in a day (well, sometimes I do, lol).  I have been making cards, I guess I have been very bad about posting them. I do hope to change that....soon!  But anyhoo, to get things started (again), I made this card for a challenge among some of my friends and tweaked it to fit some relevant challenges in blogland.
The image is Armful of Daisies from LOTV,  isn't he just the cutest bunny you've ever seen.  The challenge with my friends were to use the following:
Something Old (the PTI Spring Rain paper!), Something New (the most adorable stamp!!), Something borrowed (used the LOTV monthly challenge bingo card) and something blue....
Here's the first peek:
Sorry for the bad pic, but I have somehow misplaced my camera and have to use my iphone (for now).  Looks like I'll be buying a camera very soon.
And here's how I finished it off on the inside:
Hopefully I'll be back on the blog later this week to show more. Thanks for hanging in there with me.
Challenges I'm entering this in:
Papertake Weekly- Bingo: Flowers, Diecuts, Gems
LOTV - Bingo: Ribbon, Pearls, Flowers

Wish me luck!